DocketNumber: A19A0503
[…] She further contends that the State planned to use her familial relationship with De'Marquise to "muddy the waters" as to who did what and when on the day of the shooting and during its aftermath. In denying the motion, the trial court found that there was nothing particularly confusing about the evidence in this case and there was no danger that the evidence against her would be considered against her co-defendant.
*822OCGA § 17-8-4 (a) provides that when two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a noncapital offense, "such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court." And a trial *351court's decision to deny a motion to sever "will be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion."