DocketNumber: A19A0115
[…] See OCGA §§ 29-9-1 et seq. OCGA § 29-9-15 provides that
Any legal counsel or guardian ad litem who is appointed by the court in a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding shall be awarded reasonable fees commensurate with the tasks performed and time devoted to the proceeding, including any appeals.
Keeping in mind that in general attorney fees cannot be awarded unless supported by statute or contract, we must look to the plain and ordinary meaning of OCGA § 29-9-15 and, in considering its meaning, must presume that the General Assembly said what it meant and meant what it said. See Cason v. Cason ,
Under the plain language of OCGA § 29-9-15, only those "appointed by the court in a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding shall be awarded reasonable fees." It is undisputed from the record that neither Petitioners' Counsel nor Mary's Private Counsel were appointed by the probate court in this case.