DocketNumber: A19A0433
[…] Wilson had been given a Miranda warning; she was aware that she was at the police station to give a statement in connection with a crime; she was in the interview room and had been told that she was not free to leave; the detective had made no *411representation of privacy or confidentiality; she was aware that the interview had not yet been terminated; and she was aware that Detective Manley or other employees could come into the room at any moment.
We are unpersuaded by the dissent's reliance upon the exception to OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) (A). OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) (A) provides that "it is not unlawful to use any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons incarcerated in any jail, correctional institution, or other facility in which persons who are charged with or who have been convicted of the commission of a crime are incarcerated [.]" (Emphasis supplied). This subsection clearly applies only to the "persons incarcerated [,]" OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) (A). In the instant case, Wilson was not incarcerated or charged with a crime. Rather, she was the victim of a crime who had consented to questioning at the police station.