DocketNumber: A19A0244
[…] *29Judgment vacated and case remanded with direction.
Dillard, C. J., and Hodges, J., concur.
Other than the testimony of the arresting officer that Culler's breath sample was "positive," the State provided no evidence concerning the results of that test. The accusation filed against Culler, however, charged him with DUI per se by having a breath alcohol concentration of ".08 grams or more."
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5) (prohibiting any person from being "in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while ...[t]he person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended").
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) (prohibiting any person from being "in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while ... [u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive").
The DVD was not played during the hearing, nor was the arresting officer questioned about the same.