DocketNumber: A22A0922
[…] We also note that based on materials in the record, it appears that subsequent events might have rendered the father’s instant appeal moot. Following the juvenile court’s June 28, 2021 order, and the appellant’s notice of appeal from that order, the juvenile court entered another order on November 30, 2021, nunc pro tunc to October 14, 2021,4 directing the Department to resume reunification services to the appellant.5 Consistent with its requirement that appellate courts address only those rulings that “may affect the proceedings below,” OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) expressly provides that “[n]othing in this subsection shall require the appellate court to pass upon questions which are rendered moot.” “The general rule is that appellate courts do not consider moot questions. Mootness is a question of court policy based on the theory that courts do not give opinions on abstract propositions of law that do not involve an actual controversy between parties.” Hopkins v. Hamby Corp.,273 Ga. 19