DocketNumber: A22A0922
[…] On August, 2, 2021, the juvenile court held a legitimation hearing. However, the court adjourned the hearing because the mother was not present and it was unclear whether she had consented to the legitimation. As an initial matter, we address whether the appellant has standing to appeal the juvenile court’s June 2021 review order terminating reunification services. “In this State the father of an illegitimate child, unless he legitimates it, has no standing with reference to the child.” Hall v. Hall,222 Ga. 820
, 821 (152 SE2d 737) (1966); OCGA § 19-7-25 (“[o]nly the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child unless the father legitimates him as provided in Code Section 19- 7-22”). See also In the Interest of A. D.,286 Ga. App. 352
, 352-353 (648 SE2d 786) (2007) (father who has not legitimated child born out of wedlock lacks standing to appeal a juvenile court order finding the child deprived);3 In the Interest of D. W.,264 Ga. App. 833