DocketNumber: A16A0868
[…] Regardless of whether we answered this question in Abernathy or Henderson, we explicitly answer it here: OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(8) requires the State to prove that the defendant knew the person depicted in the image was under the age of 18. Our conclusion is based on the Supreme Court of Georgia’s decision in Phagan, where the Supreme Court held that the State had to prove the defendant had knowledge that the individual was a minor to sustain a conviction under OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(l). 268 Ga. at 277-78 (3) (c). In Phagan, the Supreme Court’s primary focus was on the text and nature of the scienter requirement in Paragraph (b)(1): “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.” OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(l). That sci-enter requirement is nearly identical to the knowledge language in Paragraph (b)(8): “It is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.” OCGA § 16-12-100(b) (8). Our Supreme Court concluded that the scienter requirement of Paragraph (b)(1) applied to all the elements of the crime.