DocketNumber: A16A1469, A16A1532
[…] App. at 32. These provisions include the requirement that the plaintiff attach a proper copy of the ante litem notice to the complaint. Baskin v. Ga. Dept. of Corrections, 272 Ga. App. 355, 358-359 (2) (612 SE2d 565) (2005) (amendment to complaint attempting to attach proper copy of ante litem notice was untimely when filed one day beyond the thirty-day requirement of OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (4)). Such strict compliance is required because “the GTCA rep
For the above reasons, we find no error in the trial court’s rulings dismissing the claims of Mr. and Mrs. Burroughs.
Judgments affirmed.
OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) provides:
No person, firm, or corporation having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim as [set forth in this Code section].
OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (4) provides:
Any complaint filed pursuant to this article must have a copy of the notice of claim presented to the Department of Administrative Services together with the certified mail or statutory overnight delivery receipt or receipt for other delivery attached as exhibits. If failure to attach such exhibits to the complaint is not cured within 30 days after the state raises such issue by motion, then the complaint shall be dismissed without prejudice^]