DocketNumber: A17A1053
[…] We disagree. At the sentencing hearing, the judge stated that she was sentencing Jones under the recidivist statute and then explained that subsection (a) of that statute “compels this [c]ourt to impose the maximum sentence, even though there is some authority for portions of that sentence to be suspended or probated. However, in light of the offenses with which you are charged and the penalty range, the [c]ourt does not believe that it has any discretion in terms of the sentence that it will impose.” 12 (Emphasis supplied). See OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) (“the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense”). Contrary to Jones’ claim, the judge expressly stated that under 17-10-7 (a) she had the discretion to probate the maximum sentence prescribed.