DocketNumber: A17A1270
[…] The physician generally must know who the abuser was in order to render proper treatment because the physician’s treatment will necessarily differ when the abuser is a member of the victim’s family or household. 18 8 F3d at 1494-1495 (II) (B) (1) (a). Notably, in arguing for the expansion of the medical treatment and diagnosis exception to allow statements identifying the perpetrator in cases of child abuse, the State fails to mention the fact that identification statements such as the one at issue are admissible under OCGA § 24-8-820, the Child Hearsay Statute. That evidentiary rule, which has no federal counterpart, provides: A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies of the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child’s testimony . . . and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements. OCGA § 24-8-820. Since its enactment, the Child Hearsay Statute has been applied to allow the introduction of out-of-court statements in which the victim identified his or her assailant to third parties, including medical professionals. See Romani v. State, 30319 Ga. App. 829