DocketNumber: A17A1270
[…] Rule of Evid. 803 5 (4),4 provides that hearsay statements are admissible “even though the declarant is 4 When adopted in 2011, OCGA § 24-8-803 (4) was identical to the existing version of Fed. Rule of Evid. 803 (4). Specifically, in 2011, Fed. Rule of Evid. 803 (4) provided: “[s]tatements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.” In 2011, however, Congress amended that rule, and the current version of Fed.