DocketNumber: A17A1923
[…] Dept. of Community Health v. Fulton DeKalb Hosp. Auth.,294 Ga. App. 431
(669 SE2d 233) (2008) (punctuation omitted). 5 (Punctuation omitted.) North Atlanta Scan Assoc., 277 Ga. App. at 584. 47 CFR § 246.12
“sets forth design and operational requirements for food delivery systems,” including electronic benefit transfer systems, home delivery, cash- value vouchers and food instruments, among others; and provides a framework for states to authorize private vendors to distribute supplemental food under the federal SNAP program.6 As discussed above, DPH disqualified Moon’s under7 CFR § 246.12
(l) (1) (iii) (D), which is part of a larger subsection listing “[m]andatory vendor sanctions.” These sanctions include (i) permanent disqualifications for “trafficking in food instruments or cash-value vouchers or selling firearms [and other items] for food instruments or cash-value vouchers;” (ii) six-year disqualifications for “one incidence of buying or selling food instruments, or cash-value vouchers, for cash . . . or firearms [or other items];” (iii) three-year disqualifications, and (vi) one-year disqualifications. Under7 CFR § 246.12