DocketNumber: A17A2081
[…] For the reasons set forth below, it was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to exclude this evidence on those grounds. OCGA § 24-4-401 provides that relevant evidence is any evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the 4 determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” In this case, Lewis’s claims for damages were for lost wages, diminished future earning capacity, and past and future pain and suffering. (a) Lost Wages.