DocketNumber: A17A2081
[…] The trial court’s initial exclusion of this evidence appears to have been based on its determination that such evidence was not relevant to any issue in this case. In its order denying Norfolk Southern’s motion for a new trial, the trial court also indicated its view that evidence of Lewis’s earnings from his car repair business would have been confusing to the jury and that the risk of such confusion was substantially greater than the probative value of the evidence. For the reasons set forth below, it was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to exclude this evidence on those grounds. OCGA § 24-4-401 provides that relevant evidence is any evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the 4 determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative