DocketNumber: A19A0016
[…] * DIVISIONS 1 AND 4(A) OF THIS OPINION ARE PHYSICAL PRECEDENT ONLY. COURT OF APPEALS RULE 33.2 (a).
The trial court merged Weaver's second degree cruelty to children convictions with the first degree cruelty to children convictions, and merged the aggravated assault convictions with the aggravated battery convictions.
Jackson v. Virginia ,
The x-rays were not entered into evidence at trial, but the doctor utilized a diagram to illustrate the infant's injuries to the jury.
In the indictment, the State only alleged the severe disfigurement prong of OCGA § 16-5-24.
See e.g., Williams v. State ,
As previously noted, OCGA § 24-14-6 provides that "[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."
Strickland v. Washington ,