DocketNumber: 47026, 47027
[…] U. S. Const., Art. VI, Par. 2 (Code § 1-602); Ga. Const., Art. XII, Sec. I, Par. I (Code Ann. § 2-8001). 28 U. S. C. § 1733 provides: "(a) Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept, (b) Properly authenticated copies or transcripts of any books, records, papers or documents of any department or agency of the United States shall be admitted in evidence equally with the originals thereof.” 44 U. S. C. §2112 (b) provides: "There shall be an official seal for the National Archives of the United States which shall be judicially noticed. When a copy or reproduction, furnished under this section, is authenticated by the official seal and certified by the Administrator, the copy or reproduction shall be admitted in evidence equally with the original from which it was made.” (Emphasis supplied.)