DocketNumber: 47026, 47027
[…] DocketNumber: 47026, 47027
Citation Numbers: 191 S.E.2d 578, 126 Ga. App. 666
Judges: Bell, Clark, Deen, Eberhardt, Evans, Hall, Pannell, Quillian, Stolz
Filed Date: 6/19/1972
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 8/21/2023
1. The laws of the United States made in pursuance of the Constitution of the United States, are, along with the U. S. Constitution and U. S. treaties, the supreme law of this State. U. S. Const., Art. VI, Par. 2 (Code § 1-602); Ga. Const., Art. XII, Sec. I, Par. I (Code Ann. § 2-8001). 28 U. S. C. § 1733 provides: "(a) Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept, (b) Properly authenticated copies or transcripts of any books, records, papers or documents of any department or agency of the United States shall be admitted in evidence equally with the originals thereof.” 44 U. S. C. §2112 (b) provides: "There shall be an official seal for the National Archives of the United States which shall be judicially noticed.