DocketNumber: 69557, 69558
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff made no attempt whatsoever to establish his average earnings for the months immediately prior to his injury, and he was unable to specify any particular job which he had lost during the period in question. Under these circumstances, there was clearly insufficient evidence to enable the jury to calculate lost earnings with reasonable certainty. It follows that the trial court erred in charging the jury on this issue.
3. The plaintiff bases his contention that both defendants should not have been allowed to make closing arguments on OCGA § 9-10-182, which provides as follows: "Not more than two counsel for each side shall be permitted to argue any case, except by express leave of the court; and in no case shall more than one counsel be heard in conclusion." (Emphasis supplied.) The latter phrase clearly does not purport to limit argument to one counsel per side, as argued by the plaintiff, but to one counsel per party. This enumeration of error is *300 without merit.