DocketNumber: A89A1487
[…] The record in the instant case makes it clear that those to whom the information concerning the anonymous letter and the accusation it contained was communicated were persons who, by reason of their job functions, needed to be informed of all the factors involved in the deliberations concerning Williams' possible transfer. We agree with appellee that no publication, in the legal sense, occurred here.
2. Moreover, the disclosure of the letter and its contents to the persons to whom in the instant case the disclosure was made clearly falls within the ambit of privilege. OCGA § 51-5-7 defines as privileged "statements made in good faith in the performance of a public duty; ... statements made in good faith in the performance of a legal or moral private duty ... " In Jones v. J. C. Penney Co., 164 Ga.