DocketNumber: A90A2106
[…] Harris, 196 Ga. App. 61, 62 (395 SE2d 300) (1990). The trial court was authorized to conclude in this case that the appellant had failed to establish that he had acted in a reasonable and diligent manner in attempting to effect service as quickly as possible.
2. The appellant contends that there is evidence that the appellee fraudulently attempted to avoid service by misrepresenting his whereabouts and that an issue of fact consequently remains as to whether the limitation period was tolled pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-96. That *460 Code section provides that, if a defendant is "guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." (Emphasis supplied.) Because it is not alleged that any conduct on the part of the appellee prevented the appellant from learning of the cause of action or filing this suit, OCGA § 9-3-96 is clearly inapplicable. See generally Bates v. Metro. Transit Sys., 128 Ga.