DocketNumber: A92A1083
[…] Defendant moved for judgment of acquittal on the first seven counts of the 1991 indictment which, save for one count, alleged the offenses against C. W. previously charged in both the 1988 and 1989 indictments.
1. Even though this case remains pending in the trial court, this Court has jurisdiction because the order complained of is subject to direct appeal as a final order. Isaacs v. State, 257 Ga. 798 (364 SE2d 567) (1988).
2. The sole issue is whether the entries of nolle prosequi trigger the application of OCGA § 17-7-53.1, which states: "If, upon the return of two ``true bills' of indictments or presentments by a grand jury on the same offense, charge, or allegation, the indictments or presentments are quashed for the second time, whether by ruling on a motion, demurrer, special plea or exception, or other pleading of the defendant or by the court's own motion, such actions shall be a bar to any future prosecution of such defendant for the offense, charge, or allegation."
There appear to be two published decisions related to the construction of OCGA § 17-7-53.1, Isaacs, supra, and State v. Smith, 187 Ga. App. 249 (370 SE2d 15) (1988).