DocketNumber: A92A1510
[…] The court sentenced Pitts to serve 10 years as to Count 1, 5 years consecutive as to Count 2, and 5 years consecutive thereafter as to Count 3, “in the State Penal System or such other institution as the proper authority of said system may direct to be computed as provided by law.” The whole sentence was probated upon a number of conditions, including: “Spend the next 24 months at Colquitt County Correctional Institution as a special condition of probation imposed as to Count 1,” and immediately thereafter, spend another 24 months
OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) grants to the sentencing judge “power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection [(a)].” Condition (3) (A) clearly contemplates that the broad power and authority of the sentencing judge to impose the privilege of probation,
A similar provision is found in OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b).