DocketNumber: A92A1510
[…] OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) grants to the sentencing judge “power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection [(a)].” Condition (3) (A) clearly contemplates that the broad power and authority of the sentencing judge to impose the privilege of probation,
A similar provision is found in OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b). It requires the court in probation revocations (other than those revoked because of a new felony offense) to “consider the use of alternatives [to a term of months or years] to include community service, intensive probation, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county.” See also OCGA § 42-8-35.1, providing for special alternative incarceration as a condition of probation.
OCGA § 42-8-35 complements OCGA § 17-10-1 by specifying that “[t]he court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. . . .” It lists ten conditions, which are non-exclusive.