DocketNumber: A93A0785
[…] After a hearing on DESA's motion, the trial court entered an order finding that the appropriate statute of limitation was OCGA § 9-3-33, and since no tolling occurred under either OCGA § 9-3-90 or OCGA § 9-3-91, the action was barred.
We reverse. OCGA § 9-3-33 provides that actions for personal injury must be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. Prior to 1985, such an action was barred if filed on the second anniversary of the injury. See, e.g., Reese v. Henderson, 156 Ga. App. 809 (275 SE2d 664) (1980). However, in 1985 the legislature amended OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) to provide, in pertinent part, that "when a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted." Under this statute, Davis' complaint was clearly filed within the time period prescribed by OCGA § 9-3-33. Hollingsworth v. Hubbard, 184 Ga. App. 121 (361 SE2d 12) (1987).