DocketNumber: A03A2059
[…] Highsmith requires only that the procedure utilized by the officer in attempting to persuade a defendant to rescind his refusal be fair and reasonable. Merely sitting the defendant down and telling him that he needs to blow into the machine, as found by the trial court, can hardly be considered a fair and reasonable procedure.
According to the dissent, Howell was informed by the implied consent warnings that he had a right to refuse testing. In this regard, Pope testified that he read Howell the implied consent notice for suspects age 21 or over. That notice is set forth in OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2), which provides:
Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?
(Punctuation and emphasis omitted.) Howell said no. Unlike the defendant in Highsmith, he was not even asked to reconsider his decision. He was simply told, later, that he needed to blow into the