DocketNumber: A04A1671
[…] (1) within a very short and reasonable time after the prior first refusal; (2) when a test administered upon the subsequent consent would still be accurate; (3) when testing equipment is still readily available; (4) when honoring the request would result in no substantial inconvenience or expense to the police; and (5) when the individual requesting the test has been in the custody of the arresting officer and under observation for the whole time since arrest.
(Citations omitted.) McCafferty v. State, 248 Ga. App. 13, 15 (1) (545 SE2d 91) (2001).
Pertinently OCGA § 40-5-55 (a) provides:
[A]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for [DUI].
We omit the final clause of the foregoing excerpt from OCGA § 40-5-55 (a), specifically, “or if such person is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities[,]” as unconstitutional notwithstanding any determination of probable cause. Ferguson v. State, 277 Ga. 530 (590 SE2d 728) (2003); Cooper v. State, 277 Ga. 282, 291 (587 SE2d 605) (2003).