DocketNumber: A06A1592
[…] (c) Moore requested a jury instruction on criminal trespass as a lesser included offense of burglary. Under OCGA § 16-7-21, however, criminal trespass may be committed by several different methods; and Moore did not specify in his request to charge the particular method on which he wanted the jury instructed. On appeal, Moore argues that he was entitled to a jury instruction on the lesser included offense of criminal trespass under OCGA § 16-7-21(b)(1), which provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority . . . [e]nters upon the land or premises of another person . . . for an unlawful purpose." But Moore testified that he entered the business for a lawful purpose.[15] The state's evidence showed that he entered the building with the intent to commit theft. There was no evidence that he entered for any other unlawful purpose.