DocketNumber: A08A0417
[…] [2] Griffin's original complaint named the Georgia-Pacific Corporation as a defendant, rendering venue in Georgia proper.
[3] Notwithstanding the constrictive language in the statute, an Alabama wrongful death action can be brought in other jurisdictions provided that jurisdiction and venue would otherwise be proper. Tennessee Coal, etc., Co. v. George, 233 U.S. 354, 359-360, 34 S. Ct. 587, 58 L. Ed. 997 (1914).
[4] Under Georgia law, product liability actions are governed by OCGA § 9-3-33, which provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues." Under Georgia's discovery rule, Mr. Griffin's right of action would not have accrued until he discovered or with reasonable diligence should have discovered that he was injured and that his injury may have been caused by the appellees' conduct. See King v.