DocketNumber: A08A1585
[…] Second, even if Future's excuse could also fall within the category of "a proper case," its explanation for untimely answering is unreasonable for the same reasons stated in Division 1, that is, that Future failed to take reasonable steps to ensure that its insurer had received the complaint and was handling its defense. Consequently, the trial court abused its discretion in opening the default. See OCGA § 9-11-55(b); see Sidwell v. Sidwell, 237 Ga.App. at 718(1), 515 S.E.2d 634 (self-serving rationalizations, without more, do not constitute a "proper case" within the meaning of OCGA § 9-11-55(b)).
Judgment reversed and case remanded.
BLACKBURN, P.J., and MILLER, J., concur.
[1] OCGA § 9-11-55(a) provides, in relevant part:
If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs.
[2] OCGA § 9-11-55(b) provides, in relevant part:
At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court.
Gowdey v. REM Associates , 176 Ga. App. 83 ( 1985 )
Flournoy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 289 Ga. App. 560 ( 2008 )
Axelroad v. Preston , 232 Ga. 836 ( 1974 )
Williams v. City of Atlanta , 280 Ga. App. 785 ( 2006 )
Majestic Homes, Inc. v. SIERRA DEVELOPMENT CORP. , 211 Ga. App. 223 ( 1993 )