DocketNumber: A14A0937
[…] Instead, the phrase “another store” is also open to the interpretation proposed by Shops – that it refers to another store of the specific type addressed in the lease (namely, a 5 “[w]omen’s clothing and accessories boutique similar to other Fab’rik boutiques” operating under the “Fab’rik” trade name). Seeid.
(contract is ambiguous where “the words used therein [are] open to various interpretations”) (citation and punctuation omitted). Application of the statutory rules of contract construction resolve this ambiguity in favor of Shops. Under OCGA § 13-2-2 (2), “[w]ords generally bear their usual and common signification[.]” And under OCGA § 13-2-2 (4), “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.” The lease as a whole addressed a specific type of store. And in another provision, concerning rent, the lease refers to “other ‘Fab’rik’ stores” (emphasis supplied), thereby limiting the meaning of the word “store.”