DocketNumber: A15A0794
[…] Further, M. C.’s interview testimony was consistent with the testimony of M. C.’s father, the nurse, and Detective Leak. As a result, Chamblee’s “reliance upon the reasonable hypothesis rule, set forth in [OCGA § 24- 14-6], is misplaced, as this rule applies only when the evidence is entirely circumstantial. Because the victim’s testimony provided direct evidence of [Chamblee’s] guilt, the reasonable hypothesis rule is not at issue here.” (Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Ottley v. State,325 Ga. App. 15
, 18 (1) (752 7 SE2d 92) (2013). See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); Carter v. State,320 Ga. App. 454
, 455 (1) (740 SE2d 195) (2013) (“[T]he victim’s testimony alone is generally sufficient to establish the elements of child molestation”) (citations and punctuation omitted).