DocketNumber: A15A0794
[…] While determining whether evidence is direct or circumstantial may at times be a confusing task, it is not so in the instant case. If “an eyewitness testified that [s]he saw the defendant commit the crime[,] [t]here can be no doubt that such testimony is direct evidence because it immediately points to the question at issue – whether the defendant committed the crime.” (Citations omitted.) Stubbs v. State, 265 8 OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”6 Ga. 883
, 884-885 (2) (463 SE2d 686) (1995). Further, “in incidents of child molestation, more often than not the child/victim is the only witness able to provide such direct evidence.” (Emphasis in original.) Cantrell v. State,231 Ga. App. 629
, 629 (500 SE2d 386) (1998).