DocketNumber: A16A0441
[…] On February 26, 2015, the State filed a motion to continue for good cause the 60-day statutory period in which to hold a hearing on its petition pursuant to former OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (5), asking that the court grant a continuance until April 30 to hold a hearing.
On March 3, 2015, the trial court granted the continuance, extending the time to hold a hearing until April 30, 2015, and noted that its continuance was not a ruling on the sufficiency of Ramirez-Ramirez’s answer and that no hearing would be set until and unless it was deemed appropriate.
Former OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (3) provides that “[a]n owner of or interest holder in the property may file an answer asserting a claim against the property in the [forfeiture] action in rem. Any such answer shall be filed within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint[,]” and the answer must contain various items and be verified. In the event that no answer is filed within 30 days, OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (4) states that “the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section.”
The State has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal, arguing that because Ramirez-Ramirez failed to file his answer within 30 days, Ramirez-Ramirez had no right to file a motion for new trial, and this Court does not have jurisdiction over the appeal. We agree.