DocketNumber: A19A2267
[…] We question whether the complaint pleaded sufficiently particular facts showing that the two shooters and getaway driver were part of a criminal street gang because the complaint included only general statements followed by legal conclusions that Hernandez was injured “by the coordinated violent acts of three (3) individuals and thereby a criminal street gang,” and there were no specific allegations of a common name, identifying attire, or other distinguishing characteristics. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (“‘Criminal street gang’ means any . . . group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in [OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J)]. The existence of such . . . group of individuals associated in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors.”) Nevertheless, the trial court explicitly ruled that the complaint met the particularity standard, and the Defendants do not challenge this ruling on appeal. See Gresham v. Harris,349 Ga. App. 134