DocketNumber: A19A2267
[…] The GSGTPA does define “criminal gang activity” to include “the commission . . . of . . . [a]ny criminal offense in the State of 8 OCGA § 16-15-7 (c) also requires that “[a]ll averments of a cause of action under this subsection shall be stated with particularity.” We question whether the complaint pleaded sufficiently particular facts showing that the two shooters and getaway driver were part of a criminal street gang because the complaint included only general statements followed by legal conclusions that Hernandez was injured “by the coordinated violent