DocketNumber: A21A0962
[…] The trial court denied each of these requests in an order entered on November 9, 2020. Moxie Capital then filed this direct appeal, seeking appellate review of the May 1 report and November 9 order. We lack jurisdiction. We first note that the May 1 special master’s report is not itself appealable, as it is not a trial court ruling. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (providing that appeals may be taken from certain enumerated “judgments and rulings” of “courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state”). Regardless, this appeal is interlocutory. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” Here, neither of the filings that Moxie Capital seeks to appeal is a final judgment, as this case remains pending below.