DocketNumber: A22A0573
[…] The husband filed his 2020 petition in Georgia six years after the filing of his first petition and following the apparent lapse of the New York court’s four-year period of retained jurisdiction and requested that the Georgia court communicate with the New York court on the issue of jurisdiction. Under the UCCJEA, it is proper that a Georgia court ask the decree state to relinquish jurisdiction in favor of Georgia on grounds that Georgia would be a more convenient forum. See OCGA § 19-9-67 (a) (“The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.”);N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76
-f (1) (“A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this 8 article to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the child or the child’s attorney, or upon the court’s own motion, or request of another court.”). Thus, such a conference could have taken place, and the Georgia court could have asked the New York court to relinquish jurisdiction in favor of Georgia as a more convenient forum. See, e.g., Ball v. McGowan,497 SW3d 245
, 252 (Ky. Ct.