DocketNumber: A22A0314
[…] App. at 86; accord McClendon v. Harper,349 Ga. App. 581
, 588 (1) (a) (ii) (826 SE2d 412) (2019); Touchton, 284 Ga. App. at 167 (2). 10 absence of malice or intent to injure, “no liability attaches to the officer’s exercise of his lawful discretion even when the decision to effectuate the arrest is flawed.”24 Here, Palmer arrested Brooks for misdemeanor obstruction of an officer for failing to comply with his request for identification. OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), which criminalizes that offense, provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”25 Significantly, a police officer is not discharging his lawful duties when “he arrests an individual without reasonable or probable cause.”26 24 Reed, 264 Ga. App. at 86; accord Touchton, 284 Ga. App. at 167-68 (2); see Selvy v.