DocketNumber: A22A0314
[…] (“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . , subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .”). 5 See OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6) (“Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that [certain] defenses may, at the option of the pleader, be made by motion in writing[,] [including][,] . . . .[f]ailure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.”); Austin v. Clark,294 Ga. 773
, 773-74 (755 SE2d 796) (2014) (considering whether defendants were entitled to qualified immunity when they filed a OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6) motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim). 4 Brooks’s claims.