DocketNumber: 16-11138
[…] ORDERED that this order be entered on the dockets on the date set out below.
SO ORDERED this 12th day of August, 1983.
[1] Official Code of Ga.Ann. § 16-8-5 (Michie 1982).
[2] The preliminary injunction was not directed toward the five individuals Debtor added by amendment since they were not served with process.
[3] None of the other named defendants were represented by counsel at the July 15, 1983 hearing. The defendants in attendance were advised that they could participate in the hearing, but none chose to do so.
[4] Official Code of Ga.Ann. § 16-8-5 (Michie 1982) provides:
A person commits the offense of theft of services when by deception and with the intent to avoid payment he knowingly obtains services, accommodations, entertainment, or the use of personal property which is available only for compensation.
[5] The Court notes that almost all of the evidence adverse to Mr. Hind was presented at the June 3, 1983 hearing. Although Mr. Hind was served with process, he did not attend the June 3, 1983 hearing and thus was unable to cross-examine witnesses or present evidence in his behalf. Upon Mr.