DocketNumber: 15-70167
[…] Also, note that in Unified Services, the brokerage, deemed an agent, never had title to the money. The insurer, as the brokerage's principal, acquired title to the money immediately upon the brokerage's receipt of it.
[10] The court of appeals' analysis did not address the first element of conversion, but it based its holding that an action for conversion of money would lie for earmarked money on Unified Services, which in turn based its holding on Adler.
[11] Codified at O.C.G.A. §§ 10-1-760 to 10-1-767.
[12] O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(b)(1) states that
(b) This article shall not affect:
(1) Contractual duties or remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; provided, however, that a contractual duty to maintain a trade secret or limit use of a trade secret shall not be deemed void or unenforceable solely for lack of a durational or geographical limitation on the duty[.]
[13] O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(b)(2) states that
(b) This article shall not affect:
(2) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret[.]
Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, Administratrix of the Estate of ... ( 1986 )
Campbell v. Emory Clinic ( 1999 )
Jefferson-Pilot Communications Co. v. Phoenix City ... ( 1992 )
Allen v. Hub Cap Heaven, Inc. ( 1997 )
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc. ( 1986 )
DeGiorgio v. Megabyte International, Inc.