DocketNumber: 19-10131
[…] (B) between ninety days and one year before the date of the filing of the petition, if such creditor at the time of such transfer was an insider.
11 U.S.C. § 547(b) (West 1994).
[3] The exceptions of subsections (b) and (c) pertain to when a creditor has a negotiable instrument and when a creditor seeks relief from the stay, respectively. Since the debt in this case does not relate to a negotiable instrument and Defendant did not seek relief from the stay before perfecting its lien, these exceptions are not applicable and will not be addressed further.
[4] Section 301 of the Code states:
A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 301 (West 1994).
[5] Section 362(a) of the Code states in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of