DocketNumber: 19-10131
[…] Here, Defendant perfected its interest on December 22, 1999, and Richard Holder filed his bankruptcy petition on May 5, 2000. Finding that more than 90 days passed before Richard Holder filed his petition and finding that Defendant was not an insider at the time of transfer, Trustee cannot avoid the transfer under Section 547. Therefore, the Court looks to whether the perfection against Richard Holder is void as a codebtor stay violation.
Section 1301 of the Code governs the codebtor stay. Subsection (a) of that section states "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(West 1994).[3] Under Section 301 of the Code, the filing of a petition with the bankruptcy *576 court constitutes an order for relief.[4] As such, the order for relief in Beverly McWhorter's bankruptcy case was entered on the date she filed her petition, August 5, 1999.