DocketNumber: 19-10131
[…] The text of Section 1301 does not specifically state that perfection of an interest is an act to collect all or any part of a debt, and neither does the legislative history relating to this section. However, the legislative history for Section 1301 does state that where there would be imminent disposal of property in which a creditor has an unperfected security interest "[T]he court should lift the stay to allow the creditor to perfect his rights against such property." S.Rep. No. 989, at 139 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5925. The legislative history suggests that such a situation would warrant the granting of stay relief because the creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed.