DocketNumber: 19-40096
[…] [3] Mr. Doggett testified that all service station managers were instructed to report any shortages to Plaintiff.
[4] Defendant testified that he did not appear for work on March 18, 1985 because that was his birthday.
[5] 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a)(2)(A), (4) (West 1979 & Supp.1987).
[6] Schweig v. Hunter (In re Hunter), 780 F.2d 1577 (11th Cir.1986).
[7] Id. at 1579.
[8] 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a)(4) (West 1979 & Supp. 1987).
[9] Mullis v. Walker (In re Walker), 7 B.R. 563, 7 Bankr.Ct.Dec. 68 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.1980).
[10] Id. at 564, 7 Bankr.Ct.Dec. at 69 (citations omitted).
[11] Section 16-8-4 provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds or other property of another under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds or a specified disposition of such property, he knowingly converts the funds or property to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation.
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-4(a) (1984).
In Re Ira Laurence Hunter, Debtor. Edwin Schweig v. Ira ... ( 1986 )
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Eatonton v. Brinsfield (In Re ... ( 1987 )
Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp. v. Miles (In Re Miles) ( 1980 )
Auto-Owners Insurance v. Lipke (In Re Lipke) ( 1985 )
Mullis v.