DocketNumber: 5:01-cv-00247
[…] Board of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga., 251 F.3d 1372, 1375 (11th Cir.2001) ("Therefore, immunity in Georgia may be waived only through statute."). The Georgia Constitution specifically allows the General Assembly to waive the state's sovereign immunity by enacting a State Tort Claims Act. See Ga. Const. art. I, § II, ¶ IX(a). Pursuant to this authority, the General Assembly enacted the Georgia Tort Claims Act, which provides a limited waiver of the state's sovereign immunity. See O.C.G.A. *1362 §§ 50-21-20 to -37 (1998 & Supp.2001). With certain enumerated exceptions, see O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24, "[t]he state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(a). However, "[t]he state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in [the GTCA] and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia. The state does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b); see also Ga. Const. art. I, § II, ¶ IX(f) ("No waiver of sovereign immunity under this Paragraph shall be construed as a waiver of any immunity provided to the state or its departments, agencies, officers, or employees by the United States Constitution.").