DocketNumber: Civ. A. 94-110-VAL (WDO)
[…] Thus the Superior Court of Dodge County, Georgia considered plaintiff's military retirement plan in deciding the amount of alimony to be awarded. And in its divorce decree, the Superior Court awarded defendant $480 per month of plaintiff's naval retirement plan.
The statutory provision prohibiting forced elections under the SBP was similarly eliminated when Congress, in 1986, amended 10 U.S.C. § 1450: "A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an agreement to elect) ... to provide an annuity to a former spouse...." 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(4) (Supp.1994). Section 1450(f)(3), see supra, no longer preempted state law, and state caselaw such as Powers no longer had any force.