DocketNumber: 15-63875
[…] The debtor may cure the default of the Arnold-Ely note under the debtor's Chapter 13 plan, and, unless an Order to the contrary is entered at a later date, the debtor is not required to pay the present value of Hickey's claim as of the date of confirmation.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
[1] Although Hickey has obtained a final judgment from the Superior Court of Fulton County which has been affirmed by the Supreme Court of Georgia, there is insufficient evidence to conclude that Hickey does, in fact, hold a judicial lien as against the subject property. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86(b) provides as follows:
No judgment, decree, or order or any writ of fieri facias issued pursuant to any judgment, decree, or order of any superior court, county court, city court, justice of the peace court, municipal court, or any federal court, shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment, decree, order, or writ of fieri facias is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real property is located and is entered in the indexes to the applicable records in the office of the clerk. Such entries and recordings must be requested and paid for by the plaintiff or the defendant, or his attorney at law. [Emphasis added.]
No evidence is before the Court as to whether Hickey recorded his judgment to create a judicial lien.