DocketNumber: Civ. No. C77-100G
[…] This restriction comports with the Advisory Committee Note to the 1966 amendment of rule 24(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which states: "An intervention of right under the amended rule may be subject to appropriate conditions or restrictions responsive among other things to the requirements of efficient conduct of the proceedings."
[2] The Green Street Historic District was listed on the National Register on August 15, 1975, and the "Memorandum of Understanding" was not executed until February 12, 1976.
[3] In view of the language of 16 U.S.C. § 470f providing that "[t]he head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council . . a reasonable opportunity to comment [emphasis added]," the court notes that it has some concern about the propriety of these regulations insofar as the Advisory Council has apparently stated, in advance, that it does not wish to have the opportunity to comment upon all undertakings having "no