DocketNumber: Civ. A. C83-0291A
[…] [2] Ga.Off'l Code Ann. § 9-3-22 provides as follows:
All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes ... shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued; provided, however, that all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued.
Ga.Off'l Code Ann. § 9-3-33 provides that:
Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to reputation ... and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium....
[3] The alleged constitutional violation occurred August 27, 1980, (date of the contract offer) and the complaint was filed May 28, 1982.