DocketNumber: Civ. A. C83-0291A
[…] The court GRANTS summary judgment for defendant on plaintiff's Equal Protection claim.
In light of the court's disposition of plaintiff's federal law claims, the court declines to exercise jurisdiction over the state law claim and DISMISSES it without prejudice. United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726, 86 S.Ct. 1130, 1139, 16 L.Ed.2d 218 (1966).
In sum, the court GRANTS defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's constitutional claims and DISMISSES plaintiff's remaining state law claim.
[1] Ga.Off'l Code Ann. § 45-19-36 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) An individual claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice [committed by a public employer] ... may file with the administrator [of the Office of Fair Employment Practices] a written, sworn complaint stating that an unlawful practice has been committed setting forth the facts upon which the complaint is based ... The complaint shall be barred unless filed within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurs.
[2] Ga.Off'l Code Ann. § 9-3-22 provides as follows: