DocketNumber: A01-85788-SWC
[…] THIS MODIFICATION MAY AFFECT YOUR RIGHTS NEGATIVELY AND MAY RESULT IN LESS MONEY BEING PAID ON YOUR CLAIM. YOUR FAULIRE [sic] TO FILE A WRITTEN OBJECTION TO THIS MODIFICATION WITHIN 28 (TWENTY-EIGHT) DAYS MAY RESULT IN THE COURT APPROVING THIS MODIFICATION WITHOUT FURTHER NOTICE OF HEARING.
The certificate of service reflects service on Debtors, the Chapter 13 Trustee, all creditors on the creditor matrix, and on Transouth and Wilkes at the addresses on their proofs of claim.
Section 1322, which declares the necessary contents of a Chapter 13 Plan, provides that a debtor may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims. . . ." § 1322(b)(2). However, in order to modify the rights of a secured claim, it is incumbent upon a debtor to give adequate notice to the secured claimant. In Mullane v.