DocketNumber: CIV.A.1:01-CV-1128-B
[…] But, the citizen suit provision in 6972(a) only authorizes a district court to apply civil penalties under Subchapter III, not Subchapter IX. The plain language of the statute does not authorize this court to award civil penalties under section 6991e(d)(2) in a citizen suit, as CPH requests. See, e.g., Dydio v. Hesston Corp., 887 F. Supp. 1037, 1039 n. 2 (N.D.Ill.1995). Therefore, the court GRANTS RaceTrac's motion for a directed verdict on the issue of civil penalties. The court will not assess civil penalties against Racetrack.
Finally, RCA section 6972(e) provides that "[t]he court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section ..., may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or substantially prevailing party, where the court determines such an award is appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(e). Because CPH has "succeeded] on [a] significant issue in litigation" by showing that Racetrack is in violation of various GUST Rules, CPH is the prevailing party for purposes of section 6972(e). Hensley v.