DocketNumber: CIV.A.1:01-CV-1128-B
[…] See, e.g., Mondry v. Speedway Superamerica LLC, No. 96 C 2159, 1999 WL 1072623, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9095 (N.D.Ill. May 12, 1999) (granting injunctive relief for UST regulation violations and requiring defendant to prepare a definitive corrective action plan and to remediate the contamination of plaintiffs property).
In addition to injunctive relief, CPH also requests that the court levy civil penalties against Racetrack. As its second motion for a directed verdict, Racetrack counters that such civil penalties cannot be levied in a RCA citizen suit. Section 6972(a) provides that a district court has *1349 jurisdiction in a citizen suit "to apply any appropriate civil penalties under section 6928(a) and (g) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a). However, the civil penalties in sections 6928(a) and (g) apply only to violations of RCA Subchapter III, the provisions governing "cradle-to-grave" management of hazardous waste.