DocketNumber: CIV.A.1:01-CV-1128-B
[…] Hence, despite numerous directives and notices of violation issued by EPD, Race-Trac has refused to fulfill its legal obligations to investigate, delineate, and remediate the free product and groundwater contamination at the Sendee Station and Hotel Properties. Racetrack has had many chances to attain compliance with the GUST Rules, but has failed to do so. The court finds that RaceTrac's violations of the GUST Rules and federal regulations incorporated therein by reference, remain ongoing to this day. Because of these continuing violations, CPH is entitled to relief under RCA.
Section 6972(a) provides that "[t]he court shall have jurisdiction ... to enforce the permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order, referred to in paragraph (1)(A) ...." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a). The regulations "referred to in paragraph (1)(A)" include RCRA's provisions governing USTs, such as the federally-approved GUST Act and GUST Rules.