DocketNumber: CIV.A.1:01-CV-1128-B
[…] Ga.Code Ann. §§ 12-13-1, 12-13-22 (2001); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. Ch. 391-3-15 (2001). Effective March 4, 1996, EPA announced its approval of Georgia's UST program and delegated authority to Georgia EPD to administer the GUST Rules in lieu of the federal program under RCA. 61 Fed. Reg. 4224 (Feb. 5, 1996) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 282.60). Consequently, the GUST Rules are enforceable by a RCA citizen suit.
Section 6972(a)(1) of RCA provides for individual citizen suits against violators who do not comply with mandated regulations and agency orders. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1). The statute provides that "any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf(A) against any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter." Id. at § 6972(a)(1)(A). The purpose of the citizen suit provision is to authorize persons directly injured by an environmental violation to act as private attorneys general and enforce RCRA's requirements. See Briggs & Stratton Corp. v.