DocketNumber: Civil Action File No. 1:12-CV-4072-TWT
[…] C. Boyd’s Claim for a Writ of Mandamus
The Third-Party Defendants and the School District argue that a writ of mandamus is procedurally improper here. In general, federal courts do not have the authority to issue writs of mandamus against state entities and officials.
Boyd’s claim for a writ of mandamus should be dismissed for at least two reasons. First, Boyd cannot attempt to amend her complaints to seek injunctive relief in a response to a motion to dismiss, and she has not sought to amend under Rule 15(a).
D. Boyd’s Claim Against the Third-Party Defendants Under O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4
Boyd claims that the Third-Party Defendants maliciously denied Boyd a legal defense and indemnification in violation of O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4. That statute provides that “[m]embers of the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result'of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law.”
IV. Conclusion