ECF 1, ¶ 4. That case involved a Georgia statute permitting children to sue for the value of the life of their parent when there is no surviving spouse. The decedent’s minor children argued that equity permitted them to sue even though there was a surviving spouse because he had abandoned them and could not be located. 261 Ga. 214 (1991). Brown says nothing about a person having the right to sue for their deceased grandchild with a living parent. 25 For instance, Anh might have had a will designating who would inherit his personal property. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 53-4-1 (“A testator, by will, may make any disposition of property that is not inconsistent with the laws or contrary to the public policy of the state.”).