DocketNumber: 18-11413
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a); Fed. Bankr.P. 7015 (making Rule 15 applicable in bankruptcy adversary proceedings). For purposes of Rule 15, the term "responsive pleading" does not include a motion to dismiss. Brewer-Giorgio v. Producers Video, Inc., 216 F.3d 1281, 1284 (11th Cir.2000).
Here, the County's first and only response to Debtors' Complaint was a motion to dismiss under Federal Rule 12(b)(6). That response was not "a responsive pleading" the filing of which forecloses Debtors' right to amend their Complaint one time as permitted in Rule 15.
[2] Section 1409(a) provides that proceedings "may be commenced" in the home court. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). Section 1409(c) provides that a trustee "may commence" a proceeding "in the district . . . in which . . . the debtor or creditors . . . may have commenced an action on which such proceeding is based if the [underlying bankruptcy case] had not been commenced." 28 U.S.C. § 1409(c).
[3] Those subsections provide: