DocketNumber: 23474
[…] Plaintiff was not disciplined, and her personnel file has been expunged.
(Emphasis added.)
Based on such considerations, the State established that "it would have reached the same decision absent the protected conduct." Crosby, 76 Hawai`i at 343, 876 P.2d at 1311. Accordingly, the court was not wrong in granting the motion for directed verdict in favor of Defendants Horwitz and Rivera on these grounds.
Next, Plaintiff contends the court erred in granting Defendants' directed verdict as to her HWPA claims. The HWPA is codified in Part V of HRS chapter 378, entitled "Employment Practices." HRS § 378-62 (Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Discharge of, threats to or discrimination against an employee for reporting violations of law. An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, privileges of employment because:
(1) the employee . . . reports . . . to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or rule adopted pursuant to the laws of this State . . . .