DocketNumber: 18681
[…] Appellant begins his argument, not with the plain language of the statute, but by leapfrogging into an examination of the legislative history of and intent behind HRS § 171-99(a). He contends that the BLNR's policy of instructing appraisers to disregard the encumbrance of the remaining term of the 999-year lease is contrary to the legislature's goal in enacting the statute.
In accordance with established rules of statutory construction, the starting point of our inquiry is the language of HRS § 171-99(a) (1993), which provides:
(a) Issuance of land patents to occupier or lessee of homestead lands. A fee simple patent shall be issued to every existing occupier under a certificate of occupation issued heretofore, and to every lessee under a nine hundred and ninety-nine year homestead lease issued heretofore, of public lands, where the lands have been improved under the certificate or lease, or have been used as a place of residence by the occupier or lessee for an aggregate continuous period of not less than ten years upon payment to the board of land and natural resources of a fair market price, disregarding the value of the improvements made by the occupier or lessee, which price shall be determined by appraisal as provided for in this chapter; provided that the board may exclude from such patents areas required as roadways to other lots.
(Emphasis added.) In other words, qualified homesteaders are permitted to purchase the fee simple interest in their land upon paying a fair market price, which is calculated by (1) following guidelines in chapter 171 and (2) disregarding the value of improvements.