DocketNumber: 18681
[…] [7] Appellant also claims that there is nothing in the legislative history that would indicate that the legislature intended to abrogate the common law rule that a lease encumbrance is normally considered in reaching an estimate of the "fair market price" of a fee simple interest. This argument is flawed inasmuch as the plain language of the statute directs us to other provisions of chapter 171 for appraisal methods, and these exclude the value of a lease.
[8] Under HRS § 171-73 (1993), for example, residential leaseholders "may mortgage the lease and improvements only for the purpose of financing the construction of a residence upon the premises[.]"
[9] The homestead lease cannot be devised, but passes according the HRS § 171-99(e), which provides in pertinent part:
Interests, descent; certificate of occupation or homestead lease.