DocketNumber: SCWC-17-0000656
[…] Rodrigues was subsequently charged by complaint in the Circuit Court of 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** the Third Circuit (circuit court) with two counts of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1241(1)(a),1 three counts of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1243(1),2 two counts of Promoting a Harmful Drug in the Fourth Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1246.5(1),3 one count of Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Second Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1248(1),4 and one count of Prohibited Acts Relating 1 HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or (ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs[.] 2 HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.” 3 HRS § 712-1246.5(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount.” 4 HRS § 712-1248 (2014) provides the following in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of