DocketNumber: SCWC-17-0000656
[…] methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or (ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs[.] 2 HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.” 3 HRS § 712-1246.5(1) (2014) provides that, “A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount.” 4 HRS § 712-1248 (2014) provides the following in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (continued . . .) 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** to Drug Paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a).5 A. The Investigation and Warrant On May 11, 2017, Officer Marco Segobia of the Hawaii Police Department submitted an Affidavit for Search Warrant (Affidavit) to the District Court of the Third Circuit (district court). The Affidavit included the following statements. Officer Segobia received information from a confidential informant (CI) who claimed to have observed Rodrigues sell methamphetamine multiple times in exchange for U.S. currency. At the direction of Officer Segobia, the CI conducted a controlled purchase of methamphetamine from Rodrigues’ residence (. . . continued) (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount. 5 HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010 & Supp. 2016) provides the following: Except as provided in subsection (e), it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,