DocketNumber: SCAP-16-0000475
[…] Because Clarabal viewed it as fundamental to her cultural identity that her daughters learn their ancestors’ language, the two daughters had been enrolled in the Kaiapuni Educational Program at Pā‘ia Elementary School on the island of Maui prior to moving to Lāna‘i. Consequently, both daughters were able to read and write 16 The differential was increased to $3,000 per year of employment on July 1, 2015. Also, HRS § 302A-630 (2007), which was amended by the 2004 Kaiapuni Educational Program legislation, authorizes the Department of Education to provide “additional benefits” to “[t]eachers in Hawaiian language medium education whose responsibilities are greater or unique and require additional language skills.” 20 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** only in ‘ōlelo Hawai‘i when they began attending Lāna‘i School at the beginning of the 2013-14 school year.