DocketNumber: 16705
[…] Raines's claim of ineffective assistance with respect to allegedly improper comments made by the prosecutor is without merit. Thus, the remainder of our analysis in this case focuses on the doctrine of plain error.
[6] HRS § 707-702(2) provides that:
[i]n a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he [or she] caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he [or she] believed them to be.
"The provisions of HRS § 707-702(2) . . . do not describe an offense as such; they serve, instead, to reduce murder to manslaughter when mitigating mental or emotional disturbances are present."