DocketNumber: 16705
[…] Raines is wrong on both counts. There is no constitutional right to an appeal, Briones v. State, 74 Haw. 442, 459, 848 P.2d 966, 975 (1993), and under HRPP Rule 40(a)(3) the failure to appeal creates a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner failed to raise appealable issues. Nevertheless, "[w]here petitioner has been represented both at trial and on direct appeal, no waiver of the issue of trial counsel's performance occurs because no realistic opportunity existed to raise the issue on direct appeal." Briones v. State, 74 Haw. 442, 459, 848 P.2d 966, 975 (1993).
[3] HRS § 701-115(3) provides in pertinent part that "[a] defense is an affirmative defense if ... [i]t is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute [,] or ... [i]f the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence." There is no indication in the Hawai``i Penal Code or any other statute that the mitigating defense of extreme emotional disturbance is an affirmative defense to a charge of murder.
[4] The instructions provided by the court were, in pertinent part, as follows: