DocketNumber: 16705
[…] Moreover, the jury was given a specific instruction with respect to the burden of proof for self-defense. The jury could have reasonably concluded that unless a specific burden of proof instruction was given for a particular defense, the defendant would have the burden of proving it. Of course, this would be an erroneous conclusion.
[8] HRS § 702-205(b) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as ... [would n]egative a defense (other than a defense on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction)."